abat
An der Reeperbahn 10,

28217 Bremen, 

Germany

T: +49 421 430460

info@abat.de

Data protection notice

The data are protected within the scope of the legal statutory provisions. Below you will find information on data which are registered during your visit and how they are used.  

Access data
In the context of our internet offer, personal data are acquired by abat only to the technically required extent (name of the called-up file, date and time of the call-up, transmitted data quantity, successful call-up message, browser type and browser version, user’s operating system, referrer URL (previously visited page), requesting provider). These data cannot be assigned by abat to certain persons and abat does not accumulate such data in connection with other data sources.  

Integration of services and third-party contents
This online offer can contain information of web pages of third parties (like YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics). This always presupposes that the content providers (hereinafter third-party providers) detect the user’s IP addresses as without IP addresses they would not be able to send the contents to the user’s respective browser. An IP address is thus required to display these contents. We make every attempt to use only media on our web pages provided by other parties who use the IP addresses only for the delivery of the contents. However, we have no influence on the third-party providers if they store the IP addresses e.g. for statistical purposes. In so far as it is known to us, we inform the users.

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. („Google“). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies i.e. text files that are stored on your computer to analyze your use of website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address, which, however, the method anonymizeIp() (anonymously), so you no longer can be associated with a connection) is transferred and stored on a server operated by Google in the USA.
Google will use this information to evaluate your use of this website to complete reports on web activities for the site host and to perform other services associated with website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties are processing the information on Google’s behalf. Google will never link your IP address to other data from Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by an appropriate adjustment of your browser software; we would point out that if you do so, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website. By using this website, you agree that the data about you collected by Google may be processed as described above and for the purpose described above.
You can object to the collection and use of the data by Google at any time and with an immediate effect for the future by installing a deactivation add-on (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) for your browser. As an alternative to browser add-on or within the browsers on mobile devices, you can click on this link to prevent data from being collected by Google Analytics within this browser for the future (the opt out works only in this browser and only for this domain). An opt-out cookie is thus placed on your computer. If you delete cookies in your browser, you must click this link again.

Cookies
abat partially uses cookies which concern small text files that are stored on the user’s computer. Most of the cookies used by abat are so-called session-cookies. They will be automatically deleted by abat at the end of the session when you leave the website. Naturally, the services offered by abat on the internet can be used without cookies. In order to prevent cookies from being stored, the browser setting “accept no cookies“ must be selected. When browser does not accept cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of the features of the services offered by abat on the internet.  

Google AdSense
This website uses Google AdSense, an advertisement service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google AdSense uses so-called „cookies“, small text files, which are stored on your computer and which allows an analysis of usage of this website. In addition, Google AdSense uses so-called web beacons (small invisible graphics). These web beacons allow obtaining and analyzing information such as visitor traffic to the website. The information about the use of this website and delivery of advertising formats that is generated by cookies and web beacons (including the user’s IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may also transfer this information to the contract partner of Google. Google will not bring your IP address in connection with other data from you. You can prevent the installation of cookies by the respective setting of your browser software; we, however, must point out that in this case, you might not be able to make full use of all the functions on this website. By using this website, you agree that the data about you collected by Google may be processed as described above and for the purpose described above.

Using Facebook Social Plugins
This website uses social plugins („plugins“) from the social network facebook.com which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA („Facebook“). The plugins are identified by one of the Facebook logos (white „f“ on blue tile or a ‚thumbs-up“ sign) or by the description „Facebook Social Plugin“. The list and the look of the Facebook social plugins can be viewed here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.
When you call up a web page on our Internet site that includes a plugin of such type, your browser establishes a direct connection with Facebook servers. Facebook sends the plugin’s content directly to your browser which will integrate it into the website. We have no control over the data that Facebook collects via this plugin and would therefore like to clarify how we believe the system works:
The integrated plugins inform Facebook that you have viewed the relevant pages on our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can add your site visit to your Facebook account. If you use the plugin, such as to leave a comment or click the Like button, your browser will send the relevant information to Facebook, where it will be stored. If you are not a member of Facebook, there is still a possibility that Facebook will detect and save the IP address you are using.
Please view Facebook’s data protection policy via the following link for more information about the purpose and extent of this data collection as well as how Facebook processes and uses it. The page also contains information about your data protection rights and how to modify your Facebook settings to protect your privacy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.
If you are a member of Facebook and do not want Facebook to collect data about your visit to our website and add it to other data you have stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

Using Xing-Share buttons
This website uses „XING Share button“. When you call up a web page, your browser establishes a short-term connection with XING AG („XING“) servers with which the „XING Share button“ functions (in particular, calculation/display of the counter value) can be provided. XING does not store any user’s personal data when calling-up the materials offered. In particular, no IP addresses are stored by XING. No analysis of user behavior is carried out using cookies and „XING Share button“. The latest data protection information on „XING Share button“ and further information can be found on the following website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

Handling of personal data
Further personal data are only recorded if you give this information voluntarily, for example, when submitting a request. As far as you made personal data available to us, we use them exclusively for the purpose of the answering your query, completion of the contract closed with you or technical administration.

Information
According to the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act, every user of abat’s services via Internet has the right, at any time, to request information as to what personal data have been stored and the purpose of having saved the data. Furthermore, the user can demand that incorrect information is altered or the data stored inadmissibly or unnecessarily are deleted. abat provides information regarding stored data following a written request.

Further information
abat will, so far as technological and organizational resources allow, make every effort to store your personal data in a form that is inaccessible to third parties. When communicating by email, however, we do not guarantee complete data security.

Responsible party in terms of data protection
abat AG
Ronald Wermann
An der Reeperbahn 10
28217 Bremen

Fon: 0421 / 43 04 6-0

Fax: 0421 / 43 04 6-77

Mail: info@abat.de


Source:
http://rechtsanwalt-schwenke.de/smmr-buch/datenschutz-muster-generator-fuer-webseiten-blogs-und-social-media/

All rights reserved. abat AG | Imprint | Data protection | Contact